Past Speakers

JULIA MACIEL
JULIA MACIEL

Counselor Delegate. Counselor, Permanent Mission of Paraguay to the UN.

JOSE ANTONIO DOS SANTOS
JOSE ANTONIO DOS SANTOS

UN Permanent Representative Permanent Representative of Paraguay to the United Nations; Chair The Group of Landlocked Developing Countries

JOHN DICKSON
JOHN DICKSON

Chairman of the Board, GYLA

MICHAEL MARSHALL
MICHAEL MARSHALL

Editor Emeritus, United Press International

AHMAD ALHENDAWI
AHMAD ALHENDAWI

UN Secretary-General's Envoy on Youth

DESRA PERCAYA
DESRA PERCAYA

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Indonesia to the United Nations

JOSEPHINE OJIAMBO
JOSEPHINE OJIAMBO

Former Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations

LOIDA NICOLAS-LEWIS
LOIDA NICOLAS-LEWIS

TLC Beatrice International Former Chair and CEO of TLC Beatrice International

JAMES FLYNN
JAMES FLYNN

President, Global Peace Foundation

JUSTIN FONG
JUSTIN FONG

Co-Founder, GYLA

KENNEDY OGOYE
KENNEDY OGOYE

Founder, Just Save One

EMILY MIETHNER
EMILY MIETHNER

Founder and President, NY Creative Interns

CAROLINE CHIN
CAROLINE CHIN

Student, MIT

KARI COOKE
KARI COOKE

Communications Director, NBDA National Black Deaf Advocates

ANNIE MILLICAN
ANNIE MILLICAN

Founder and director, Awamaki Lab

SUHJUNG LEE
SUHJUNG LEE

Student, Seoul Global High School

CHELSEA BROWNRIDGE
CHELSEA BROWNRIDGE

Co-Founder, Ignite Good

EMERSON CSORBA
EMERSON CSORBA

Student, University of Alberta

SAEED GHASSEMINEJAD
SAEED GHASSEMINEJAD

Co-Founder, Iranian Liberal Students and Graduates

MATTHEW DEAKIN
MATTHEW DEAKIN

Graduate Student, Fordham University

WILSON GOODE
WILSON GOODE

Former Mayor of Philadelphia

SARA MANZANO
SARA MANZANO

Regional Administrator, U.S. General Service Administration

NELSON DIAZ
NELSON DIAZ

Partner, Dilworth Paxson LLP

REBECCA MAYS
REBECCA MAYS

Director, Dialogue Institute.

2016

Yeqing Li
Yeqing Li

Executive Director, International Young Leaders Assembly

Dr. Teh
Dr. Teh

CEO, Global Peace Foundation Malaysia

Gloriana Sojo
Gloriana Sojo

Consultant, Inter-American Development Bank and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Costa-Rica

Magali Caceres
Magali Caceres

Deputy Executive Director, IYLA / International Advisor, Ministry of Youth of Paraguay

Ambassador Roberto Mayorga
Ambassador Roberto Mayorga

Former Ambassador of Chile to the Philippines 2010-2014

Taimanda Shalhona
Taimanda Shalhona

Coordinator, Leadership Institute of Nigeria

Bukola Solomon
Bukola Solomon

Global Peace Youth

Vicente Homer B. Revil
Vicente Homer B. Revil

Former Governor of Masbate Province in the Philippines

David Caprara
David Caprara

International Vice-President for Strategic Partnerships, Global Peace Foundation; Nonresident Fellow, Brookings

Susan Reichle
Susan Reichle

Counselor, United States Agency for International Development

Adeke Anna Ebaju
Adeke Anna Ebaju

Uganda Member of Parliament

Robert Dowling
Robert Dowling

Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

Erdenebulgan Ochirbat
Erdenebulgan Ochirbat

Deputy Chair, Network of Mongolia Volunteer Organisation, Mongolia

Saloua Lahlou
Saloua Lahlou

Founder of Crafting Love and Hope, Morocco

José F. Clautier
José F. Clautier

Program Officer, Young Americas Business Trust

Steven A. Rodriguez
Steven A. Rodriguez

Startup Community Manager, Global Entrepreneurship Network

Gurmat Raunaq Sahni
Gurmat Raunaq Sahni

Co-Founder, Grand Slam Baseball, India

John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman of the Board, GYLA

Jemi Lacle
Jemi Lacle

Secretary, World Bank Group Youth2Youth Steering Committee FY16

United Nations Program Speakers

Justin Fong
Justin Fong

Vice President, Global Young Leaders Academy

John Dickson
John Dickson

Co-Chair Host Committee, International Young Leaders Assembly

Marcelo Scappini
Marcelo Scappini

Mission Minister of Paraguay

Ahmad Alhendawi
Ahmad Alhendawi

Secretary General, United Nations

Ban Ki-Moon
Ban Ki-Moon

Secretary General, United Nations

James P. Flynn
James P. Flynn

FoundationInternational President, Global Peace Foundation

Iyorwuese Hagher
Iyorwuese Hagher

Founder and Executive Director, African Leadership Institute USA

Duncan Bureau
Duncan Bureau

Vice President, Air Canada

Hugo Caceres
Hugo Caceres

Executive Director, Inter-American Development Bank

Magali Caceres
Magali Caceres

Deputy Executive Director, IYLA / International Advisor, Ministry of Youth of Paraguay

Diane Melley
Diane Melley

Vice President, IBM

Scott Ferguson
Scott Ferguson

CEO, World Trade Center Association

Jacob L’okori Oulanyah
Jacob L’okori Oulanyah

Deputy Speaker of Parliament, Member of Ugandan Parliament

Julia Maciel
Julia Maciel

Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Paraguay to the United Nations

Adriana Calderon
Adriana Calderon

Kings College

Sophie Doherty
Sophie Doherty

Amazing the Space

Jo Kristine C. Revil
Jo Kristine C. Revil

Vice Governor, Masbate Province in the Philippines

Andres Blank
Andres Blank

Co-Founder & CEO, Scout

Inteck Seo
Inteck Seo

Co-Chair, Action for Korea United

Azwan Omar
Azwan Omar

Vice Chairperson of International Relations and Diplomatic Committee, Malaysian Youth Parliament

Heidrun Fritze
Heidrun Fritze

Intergovernmental Affairs; Inter-agency Relations Consultant, UN Volunteers

Muiu Nguli Ngura
Muiu Nguli Ngura

Registration Associate, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Kenya

Heather Hartnett
Heather Hartnett

Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Human Ventures

Sarah Catherine Beasley
Sarah Catherine Beasley

Wheaton College

Anya Babbitt
Anya Babbitt

Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Splitting Fares, Inc.

Leonard Faustino
Leonard Faustino

President, Global Peace Youth Philippines

Yeqing Li
Yeqing Li

Executive Director, International Young Leaders Assembly

2017

Mark Farr
Mark Farr
James F. Person
James F. Person

Director, Hyundai Motor-Korea Foundation Center for Korean Jistory and Public Policy

Robert Daly
Robert Daly

Director, Kissinger Institute of China & The United States

Michael McCabe
Michael McCabe

Agency Youth Coordinator

Natalia Agapitova
Natalia Agapitova
Victor Mulas
Victor Mulas
Manuela Dimuccio Gonzalez
Manuela Dimuccio Gonzalez
Yeqing Li
Yeqing Li
Maximo Torero
Maximo Torero
David Caprara
David Caprara
Kobe Langley
Kobe Langley
Kaye Revil
Kaye Revil
Robert Dowling
Robert Dowling
Luis Viguria
Luis Viguria
John Dickson
John Dickson
W. Wilson Goode, Sr.
W. Wilson Goode, Sr.
Diane Melley
Diane Melley
James Flynn
James Flynn
Julia Maciel
Julia Maciel
Santiago Peña
Santiago Peña
Jayathma Wickramanayake
Jayathma Wickramanayake
Jonathan Cummings
Jonathan Cummings

2018

Viknesrawan Raj
Viknesrawan Raj

Founder Life Foundation Malaysia

Kimihira Miyake
Kimihira Miyake

Executive Director, IYLA

David Caprara
David Caprara

Vice President for Strategic Partnerships, Global Peace Foundation

Gina Liv Tesla
Gina Liv Tesla

Vice President IBM Corporate Citizenship

Saleema Vellani
Saleema Vellani

Co-Founder & COO, Innovazing

William McClennan & Alex Keith
William McClennan & Alex Keith

Special Olympics

Anthony Kim
Anthony Kim

Editor of Index of Economic Freedom, Heritage Foundation

Ohnsoon Kim
Ohnsoon Kim

Training Specialist, Peace Corps Office of Staging and Pre-Departure

John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman, Global Young Leaders Assembly

Ravi Kumar
Ravi Kumar

Founder, Code for Nepal

Nadia Hassan
Nadia Hassan

Founder, Young Leaders Institute

Holti Banka
Holti Banka

Financial Service Specialist, World Bank Group

David Kinder
David Kinder

UK Alternate Executive Director, World Bank Group

Shinwon Moon
Shinwon Moon

Special Adviser, Global Peace Foundation

Eric Clayton
Eric Clayton

Senior Program Officer, Catholic Relief Services

Ediola Pashollari
Ediola Pashollari

Secretary-General, World Assembly of Youth

Filip Jolevski
Filip Jolevski

Consultant, World Bank's Enterprise Analysis Unit

Caroline Pugh
Caroline Pugh

Chief of Staff, CareJourney

Adam Wolf
Adam Wolf

Membership and Outreach Manager, Alliance for Peacebuilding Membership & Outreach Manager, Alliance for Peacebuilding

Ahva Sadeghi
Ahva Sadeghi

Co-Founder/CEO Symba

Sarah Catherine Beasley
Sarah Catherine Beasley

Program Director, International Foundation

Robert Lee
Robert Lee

Co-Founder, Rescuing Leftover Cuisine

Tayo Rockson
Tayo Rockson

CEO UYD Management

Osama Alsaleh
Osama Alsaleh

Digital Governance Consultant, World Bank Group

Mike Rofrano
Mike Rofrano

Digital Media Lead for Leadership Development, IBM

Peter Mostachetti
Peter Mostachetti

Manager Champion on Leadership Development and Coaching, IBM

Claire Albert
Claire Albert

Leadership Development, Diversity & Inclusion, IBM

Felipe Quiepo
Felipe Quiepo

Information Officer, NGO Relations & Advocacy, UN DPI

H.E. Sylvanus Adewere Nsofor
H.E. Sylvanus Adewere Nsofor

Nigeria's Ambassador to the United States of America

Jacob L'Okori Oulanyah
Jacob L'Okori Oulanyah

Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Uganda