IYLA USA 2014 Speakers

Ahmad Alhendawi

Ahmad Alhendawi

UN Secretary General's Envoy on Youth - UN High Level Plenary

Ace Tang

Ace Tang

CEO and Publisher, Big Orange Media, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - World Bank Forum

Al Kags

Al Kags

Washington Fellow - Kenya, IREX - World Bank Forum

Della Hareland

Della Hareland

Public Diplomacy Coordinator, Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs - State Department Program

Brian Llamanzares

Brian Llamanzares

Supervising Legislative Staff Officer, Office of Senator Grace Poe - Capitol Leadership Forum

Angela Woods

Angela Woods

Program Officer, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Office of Global Educational Programs, U.S. Department of State - State Department Program

Arthur Kurup

Arthur Kurup

Youth Chief and Vice-President of the Sabah United People’s Party, Malaysia - UN Youth Panel

Fatma Bazahy

Fatma Bazahy

White House Africa Young Leaders Initiative/ Development Finance International, Kenya Ministry of Health - World Bank Forum

Greg Rheault

Greg Rheault

Director of the Second Year Experience, George Washington University - Capitol Leadership Forum

Wilson Goode

Wilson Goode

Global Young Leaders Academy Chairman - Constitution Center

Alexandra Eduque

Alexandra Eduque

Founder and Chairperson, Habitat for Humanity Philippines Youth Council; Founder and Chairperson, Move.org Foundation, Inc. - UN Youth Panel

Mark Azua

Mark Azua

Recruitment and Outreach Officer, Foreign Services - State Department Program

Melinda Sanchez

Melinda Sanchez

National Program Associate, Esperanza - Constitution Center

Robert Daly

Robert Daly

Director, Kissinger Institute on China and the United States, Woodrow Wilson Center for International Scholars - US-China Youth Summit

Peter Emmanuel Eriaku

Peter Emmanuel Eriaku

Deputy Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Defence and Internal Affairs, Parliament of Uganda - UN Youth Panel

Mark Farr

Mark Farr

President of the International Institute of Sustained Dialogue

Elías Alcántara

Elías Alcántara

Associate Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs, White House - Capitol Leadership Forum

Sarah Mintz

Sarah Mintz

World Bank Education Global Practice - World Bank Forum

Gugun Gumilar

Gugun Gumilar

Ambassador, United Nation Alliance of Civilization for Indonesia - UN Youth Panel

Julia Maciel

Julia Maciel

Julia A. Maciel González, Permanent Mission of Paraguay to the UN; Counsellor-Delegate to the 5th Committee of the UN - UN High Level Plenary

Erastus B. Mong

Erastus B. Mong

Executive Director, StartUpAfrica Inc. - World Bank Forum

Karen Scheuerer

Karen Scheuerer

Youth and Volunteerism Specialist, Peace Corps Office of Overseas Programming and Training Support - World Bank Forum

Max Ringelheim

Max Ringelheim

CEO, Vonvo.com - UN Youth Panel

Jemi Laclé

Jemi Laclé

World Bank Group Executive Director of the Constituency office representing certain Eastern Europe & African Countries - World Bank Forum

Dato DK Tan

Dato DK Tan

Osiris International Co-Founder

April Wright

April Wright

DoSomething.org, Director of Intl. Programs - UN Youth Panel

Jose Antonio Dos Santos

Jose Antonio Dos Santos

Permanent Representative of Paraguay to the UN Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Romania to the UN - UN High Level Plenary

Abby Flottemesch

Abby Flottemesch

Chief Development & Engagement Officer (Alumnus), Atlas Corps - World Bank Forum

Busayo Odunlami

Busayo Odunlami

Consultant, Operations Policy & Quality Department (OPSPQ) at the World Bank Group - World Bank Forum

Shana Dressler

Shana Dressler

Social Innovators Collective founder - UN Youth Panel

Clarence Tan

Clarence Tan

Asia Pacific Regional Ambassador, Singularity University - World Bank Forum

Rachael Baxter

Rachael Baxter

Conscious Magazine Founder and Editor - UN Youth Panel

David Caprara

David Caprara

Vice-President for Strategic Partnerships, GPF - World Bank Forum

Leonard Faustino

Leonard Faustino

Deputy Program Manager, Global Peace Youth Philippines - World Bank Forum

James Flynn

James Flynn

GPF International President - UN High Level Plenary

Evans Musonde

Evans Musonde

Youth Association of Zambia, Africa Peace Service Corps - World Bank Forum

John Dickson

John Dickson

Global Young Leaders Academy Chairman - Constitution Center

Christoph Gorder

Christoph Gorder

Charity Water President - UN Youth Panel

Alex Sheen

Alex Sheen

Because I Said I Would Founder - UN Youth Panel (Virtual)

Kevin McCarthy

Kevin McCarthy

Director of Education, Global Peace Foundation USA - Constitution Center

Magali Cáceres

Magali Cáceres

Executive Director, IYLA Paraguay 2014 - Concluding Plenary

Justin Fong

Justin Fong

Global Young Leaders Academy Co-Founder - UN Youth Panel

Victor Li

Victor Li

President of China Society and Global Young Leaders Academy - US-China Youth Summit

Kimihira Miyake

Kimihira Miyake

Director, Global Peace Youth USA - Concluding Plenary

Simona Miculescu

Simona Miculescu

Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Romania to the UN - UN High Level Plenary

José Agüero Ávila

José Agüero Ávila

Planning Director, Paraguayan National Youth Secretary - Concluding Plenary

Jacob L'okori

Jacob L'okori

Deputy Speaker of Parliament, Republic of Uganda - UN High Level Plenary

Adriana Calderón

Adriana Calderón

Deputy Executive Director, IYLA USA 2015 - Concluding Plenary

Udesh Chaskar

Udesh Chaskar

Chief Executive Officer/ Co-Founder, Osiris International