IYLA USA 2015 Speakers

Orientation Speakers
Magali Caceres
Magali Caceres

Deputy Executive Director, IYLA

Kimihira Miyake
Kimihira Miyake

Director, Global Peace Youth USA

Yeqing Li
Yeqing Li

Executive Director, IYLA

John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy

JAMES FLYNN
JAMES FLYNN

International President, Global Peace Foundation

Rhonda Fizgerald
Rhonda Fizgerald

Managing Director, Sustained Dialogue Institute

World Bank Program Speakers
Yeqing Li
Yeqing Li

Executive Director, IYLA

Jemi Lacle
Jemi Lacle

Secretary, World Bank Group Youth2Youth Steering Committee

Fernando Filartiga
Fernando Filartiga

Advisor, Office of the Executive Director for Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay

John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy

Justin Fong
Justin Fong

Vice President of Finance and Legal Affairs, Global Young Leaders Academy

Nathaniel Erb
Nathaniel Erb

Public Policy Specialist, National Commission to UNESCO

Greg Rheault
Greg Rheault

Student Engagement Director, George Washington University

Aryo Wicaksono
Aryo Wicaksono

Musician, US Chamber of Music

Elias Alcantara
Elias Alcantara

Associate Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, White House

James Poon
James Poon

International Partnerships Officer Global Peace Youth

Claudia Koerbler
Claudia Koerbler

Consultant, Forest Carbon Partnership Facility and BioCarbon Fund

David Carpara
David Carpara

Fellow, International Volunteering Brookings Institution

Nicholas Lee
Nicholas Lee

Secretary General, Asia Pacific Peace and Development Service Alliance

Shrijana Sitikhu
Shrijana Sitikhu

Program Officer, Bagmati River Peace Initiative and Rise Nepal

Carl Triplehorn_edited
Carl Triplehorn_edited

Youth in Development Specialist, Peace Corps

Diane Melley
Diane Melley

Vice President, IBM

Steven Atamian
Steven Atamian

CEO, Global Brigades

Corey Arnez Griffin
Corey Arnez Griffin

Former Associate Director, U.S Peace Corps

Stathis Anagnostou
Stathis Anagnostou

Office of the President, World Bank

Orlando Ferreira
Orlando Ferreira

Chief Operating Officer, Inter-American Investment Corporation

Robert Tomasko
Robert Tomasko

Social Enterprise Masters program Director, American University

Clarence Tan
Clarence Tan

Asia-pacific Regional Ambassador, Singularity Univeristy

Diego Mariscal
Diego Mariscal

CEO and Chief Disabled Person of 2-Gether International

Adam Levner
Adam Levner

Executive Director and Co-Founder, Critical Exposure

Petar Stoykov
Petar Stoykov

Junior Professional Associate, World Bank

State Department and Wilson Center
Aryani Manring
Aryani Manring

Mongolian Desk Officer, State Department

Monica Sledjeski
Monica Sledjeski

Cultural and Educational Programs Coordinator, Office of Public Diplomacy, State Department

Lawrence Grippo
Lawrence Grippo

Economic Unit of the Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs, State Department

Kevin Sheives
Kevin Sheives

Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs, State Department

Kent Hughes
Kent Hughes

Public Policy Fellow, Global Europe Program, Wilson Center

 Embassies, Permanent Missions & U.S Congress
H.E Datuk Dr. Awang Adek
H.E Datuk Dr. Awang Adek

Malaysian Ambassador to the United States

H.E Jose L. Cuisia, Jr.
H.E Jose L. Cuisia, Jr.

Ambassador of the Phillipines to the United States of America

Tarik A.
Tarik A.

Information Specialist, Embassy of Saudi Embassy

H.E Ramlan Bin Ibrahim
H.E Ramlan Bin Ibrahim

Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations

Julius Niyonsaba
Julius Niyonsaba

Congressional Staff, Office of U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY)

National Consitution Center Program Speakers
John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy

Hon. Wlson Goode
Hon. Wlson Goode

Former Mayor of Philadelphia

Kevin McCarthy
Kevin McCarthy

Author and Lecturer on American Self-government

Dato Latt Shariman
Dato Latt Shariman

Former Assistant to the PM of Malaysia

Essey Workie
Essey Workie

Regional Administrator, Administration for Children and Families, Region III

United Nations Program Speakers
John Dickson
John Dickson

Chairman, Global young Leaders Assembly, GYLA

Magali Caceres
Magali Caceres

International Advisor, Ministry of Youth of Paraguay

Ahmad Alhendawi
Ahmad Alhendawi

Secretary General's Envoy on Youth, United Nations

H.E Federico Gonzalez
H.E Federico Gonzalez

Ambassador of Paraguay to the United Nations

JAMES FLYNN
JAMES FLYNN

International President, Global Peace Foundation

Bella Heule
Bella Heule

Executive Vice President, World Trade Centers Association

Dedi Mulyadi
Dedi Mulyadi

Mayor, West Java Province - Indonesia

Poonam Ahluwalia
Poonam Ahluwalia

Executive Director, YouthTrade and YES Campaign

Ravi Karkara
Ravi Karkara

Global Advisor on Youth, UN Habitat

Adriana Calderon
Adriana Calderon

Consultant, Pan-American Health Organization

Dr. Teh
Dr. Teh

Chief Executive Officer, Global Peace Foundation-Malaysia

Leonard Faustino
Leonard Faustino

President, Global Peace Youth Philippines

Rosemary Odinga
Rosemary Odinga

Executive Director, Raila Odinga Center

Anna Blender
Anna Blender

Vice President, BAV Consulting

Michael Keoni DeFranco
Michael Keoni DeFranco

Founder and CEO, Lua

Gugun Gumilar
Gugun Gumilar

Founder and Executive Director, Institute of Democracy and Education – Indonesia

Taimanda Shalhona
Taimanda Shalhona

General Secretary of the National council of YMCAs of Nigeria, Jos plateau State.

Vasily Malyshev
Vasily Malyshev

Founder & CEO, Messaps

Julia Maciel
Julia Maciel

Counselor, Permanent Mission of Paraguay

James Poon
James Poon

International Partnership Officer, Global Peace Youth

Parviz Parvizi
Parviz Parvizi

Co-Founder, Clammr

Gloriana Sojo
Gloriana Sojo

M.A Student and Teaching Assistant, George Washington University