IYLA USA 2015 Speakers

Orientation Speakers
Magali Caceres
Deputy Executive Director, IYLA
Kimihira Miyake
Director, Global Peace Youth USA
Yeqing Li
Executive Director, IYLA
John Dickson
Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy
JAMES FLYNN
International President, Global Peace Foundation
Rhonda Fizgerald
Managing Director, Sustained Dialogue Institute
Show More
World Bank Program Speakers
Yeqing Li
Executive Director, IYLA
Jemi Lacle
Secretary, World Bank Group Youth2Youth Steering Committee
Fernando Filartiga
Advisor, Office of the Executive Director for Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay
John Dickson
Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy
Justin Fong
Vice President of Finance and Legal Affairs, Global Young Leaders Academy
Nathaniel Erb
Public Policy Specialist, National Commission to UNESCO
Greg Rheault
Student Engagement Director, George Washington University
Aryo Wicaksono
Musician, US Chamber of Music
Elias Alcantara
Associate Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, White House
James Poon
International Partnerships Officer
Global Peace Youth
Claudia Koerbler
Consultant, Forest Carbon Partnership Facility and BioCarbon Fund
David Carpara
Fellow, International Volunteering
Brookings Institution
Nicholas Lee
Secretary General, Asia Pacific Peace and Development Service Alliance
Shrijana Sitikhu
Program Officer, Bagmati River Peace Initiative and Rise Nepal
Carl Triplehorn_edited
Youth in Development Specialist, Peace Corps
Diane Melley
Vice President, IBM
Steven Atamian
CEO, Global Brigades
Corey Arnez Griffin
Former Associate Director, U.S Peace Corps
Stathis Anagnostou
Office of the President, World Bank
Orlando Ferreira
Chief Operating Officer, Inter-American Investment Corporation
Robert Tomasko
Social Enterprise Masters program Director, American University
Clarence Tan
Asia-pacific Regional Ambassador, Singularity Univeristy
Diego Mariscal
CEO and Chief Disabled Person of 2-Gether International
Adam Levner
Executive Director and Co-Founder, Critical Exposure
Petar Stoykov
Junior Professional Associate, World Bank
Show More
State Department and Wilson Center
Aryani Manring
Mongolian Desk Officer, State Department
Monica Sledjeski
Cultural and Educational Programs Coordinator, Office of Public Diplomacy,
State Department
Lawrence Grippo
Economic Unit of the Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs, State Department
Kevin Sheives
Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs, State Department
Kent Hughes
Public Policy Fellow, Global Europe Program, Wilson Center
Show More
 Embassies, Permanent Missions & U.S Congress
H.E Datuk Dr. Awang Adek
Malaysian Ambassador to the United States
H.E Jose L. Cuisia, Jr.
Ambassador of the Phillipines to the United States of America
Tarik A.
Information Specialist, Embassy of Saudi Embassy
H.E Ramlan Bin Ibrahim
Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations
Julius Niyonsaba
Congressional Staff, Office of U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY)
Show More
National Consitution Center Program Speakers
John Dickson
Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy
Hon. Wlson Goode
Former Mayor of Philadelphia
Kevin McCarthy
Author and Lecturer on American Self-government
Dato Latt Shariman
Former Assistant to the PM of Malaysia
Essey Workie
Regional Administrator, Administration for Children and Families, Region III
Show More
United Nations Program Speakers
John Dickson
Chairman, Global young Leaders Assembly, GYLA
Magali Caceres
International Advisor, Ministry of Youth of Paraguay
Ahmad Alhendawi
Secretary General's Envoy on Youth, United Nations
H.E Federico Gonzalez
Ambassador of Paraguay to the United Nations
JAMES FLYNN
International President, Global Peace Foundation
Bella Heule
Executive Vice President, World Trade Centers Association
Dedi Mulyadi
Mayor, West Java Province - Indonesia
Poonam Ahluwalia
Executive Director, YouthTrade and YES Campaign
Ravi Karkara
Global Advisor on Youth, UN Habitat
Adriana Calderon
Consultant, Pan-American Health Organization
Dr. Teh
Chief Executive Officer, Global Peace Foundation-Malaysia
Leonard Faustino
President, Global Peace Youth Philippines
Rosemary Odinga
Executive Director, Raila Odinga Center
Anna Blender
Vice President, BAV Consulting
Michael Keoni DeFranco
Founder and CEO, Lua
Gugun Gumilar
Founder and Executive Director, Institute of Democracy and Education – Indonesia
Taimanda Shalhona
General Secretary of the National council of YMCAs of Nigeria, Jos plateau State.
Vasily Malyshev
Founder & CEO, Messaps
Julia Maciel
Counselor, Permanent Mission of Paraguay
James Poon
International Partnership Officer, Global Peace Youth
Parviz Parvizi
Co-Founder, Clammr
Gloriana Sojo
M.A Student and Teaching Assistant, George Washington University
Show More
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

9320 Annapolis Road, Suite 100
Lanham, MD 20706

202-643-4733