IYLA USA 2014 Schedule 

 

Washington, DC

 

Monday, August 11, 2014 

  • Arrival at Washington D.C.

 

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

 

  • 9:00 am-12:30 pm: Orientation and Training at the Hall of the States Host: Sustained Dialogue Institute Keynote Speaker: Mark Farr, President, Sustained Dialogue Institute
     

  • 2:00 pm-6:30 pm: Washington DC Cultural Expedition

 

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

 

  • 9:00 am-12:00 pm:  Supreme Court, Capitol Tour, and Congressional Office Visits
    Office Visits:
    -Representative Carol Shea-Porter (LHOB 1530) - 11:00 AM;
    -Representative Albio Sires (RHOB 2342) - 11:00 AM;
    -Representative Mike Coffman (RHOB 2443) - 11:00 AM
    Afternoon: Dirksen Senate Office Building Room G-50
    Host: Senator Sherrod Brown (Ohio)

 

  • 1:15 pm-2:45 pm: Capitol Leadership Forum
    Moderator: John Dickson, Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy

    • Morgan Brand, Legislative Correspondent, Office of US Senator Charles Schumer

    • Greg Rheault, Director of the Second Year Experience, George Washington University

    • Elias Alcantara, Staff Assistant, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs, White House

    • Brian Llamanzares, Supervising Legislative Staff Officer, Office of Senator Grace Poe

 

  • 3:00 pm-4:30 pm: US-China Youth Summit
    Moderator: Yeqing Li, President, China Society and Global Young Leaders Academy

    • Robert Daly, Director, Kissinger Institute on China and the United States, Woodrow Wilson Center for International Studies

    • Dr. Primitivo Chua, International President, Global Peace Chinese Federation

    • Nancy G. Mannebach, George Washington University

    • Hin Way Chan, Hang Seng Management College at Hong Kong

    • Megan Glenn, Keene State College

    • Blaine Johnson, Fudan University

    • Li (Chitty) He, University of Hong Kong

    • Zhichao (Derrick) Jia, University of Colorado Denver

    • Kaiwen Zhong, Cornell University

    • Hongyi Huang, University of Maryland, College Park

    • Shuang Xue, Syracuse University

 

  • 6:00 pm- 7:30 pm: Performance at the Kennedy Center – The Wizard of Oz

 

Thursday, August 14, 2014

 

  • 10:00 am-12:00 pm: State Department Briefings at the Hall of States

    • Della Hareland, Public Diplomacy Coordinator, Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs

    • Mark Azua, Recruitment and Outreach Officer, Foreign Services

    • Angela Woods, Program Officer, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Office of Global Educational Programs

 

  • 12:00 pm- 1:30 pm:   Lunch at Organization of American States

 

  • 2:00 pm- 3:00 pm:     Program at Saudi Arabia Embassy

 

  • 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm:     Smithsonian Museums

 

Friday, August 15, 2014

 

  • 9:30 am-11:00 am:    Embassy Visits: Mexico, Spain, Colombia, Philippines, or Malaysia

  • 1:00 pm-2:00 pm:      Introduction of World Bank, Preston Auditorium

 

  • 2:15 pm-3:30 pm:      World Bank Global Forum on Youth Service, Preston Auditorium
    Moderator: David Caprara, Vice-President for Strategic Partnerships, Global Peace Foundation; Non-Residential Fellow, Brookings Institution, International Volunteering

    • Abby Flottemesch, Chief Development & Engagement Officer (Alumnus), Atlas Corps

    • Fatma Bazahy, White House Africa Young Leaders Initiative/Development Finance International, Kenya Ministry of Health

    • Leonard Faustino, Deputy Program Manager, Global Peace Youth Philippines

    • Karen Scheuerer, Youth and Volunteerism Specialist, Peace Corps Office of Overseas Programming and Training Support

    • Evans Musonde, Youth Association of Zambia, Africa Peace Service Corps

    • Jemi Laclé, Program Assistant, World Bank Group Executive Director of the Constituency office representing Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Israel, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Romania and Ukraine

 

  • 3:45 pm-5:00 pm:      World Bank Global Forum on Youth Entrepreneurship, Preston Auditorium
    Moderator: Busayo Odunlami, Consultant, Operations Policy & Quality Department (OPSPQ) at the World Bank Group

    • Dr. Clarance Tan, Asia Pacific Regional Ambassador, Singularity University

    • Erastus Monagare, Executive Director, StartUpAfrica Inc.

    • John Siy, President, Yomeco Construction and Development Corporation; District Governor of Manila District 301A, Lions Club International

    • Sarah Mintz, World Bank Education Global Practice

    • Ace Tang, CEO and Publisher, Big Orange Media, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    • Al Kags, Founder and Trustee of the Open Institute, Kenya

 

Philadelphia and New Jersey

 

Saturday, August 16, 2014   Philadelphia

 

  • 9:00 am-12:00 pm:    Leadership Program at National Constitution Center
    Moderator: Melinda Sanchez, National Program Associate, Esperanza

    • Dr. Wilson Goode, Former Mayor of Philadelphia

    • Kevin McCarthy, Director of Education, Global Peace Foundation USA

    • John Dickson, Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy
       

  • 12:00 pm-3:00 pm:    Philadelphia Cultural Expedition

 

  • 4:30 pm-6:30 pm:      Visit Princeton University

 

Sunday, August 17, 2014

  • Team Activities at the Gateway Recreation Area, Sandy Hook, NJ

 

New York

 

Monday, August 18, 2014   New York City

 

  • 9:00 am-3:00 pm:      Manhattan Cultural Expedition

 

  • 3:00 pm-5:00 pm:      UN Permanent Missions Visits: Netherlands, Sweden, Iceland, Hungary, Malaysia,
                                        or
    Norway

 

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

 

  • 10:00 am-11:30 am: United Nations High Level Plenary, Conference Room 1
    Moderator: Julia A. Maciel González, Permanent Mission of Paraguay to the UN; Counsellor-Delegate to the 5th Committee of the UN

    • John Dickson, Chairman, Global Young Leaders Academy

    • H.E. Jose Antonio Dos Santos, Permanent Representative of Paraguay to the UN

    • H.E. Simona-Mirela Miculescu, Permanent Representative of Romania to the UN (Tentative)

    • Amb. Ahmad Alhendawi, UN Secretary General’s Envoy on Youth

    • James Flynn, President, Global Peace Foundation International

    • Rt. Hon. Jacob L’Okori, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Uganda

    • Bella Hule, Executive Vice President, World Trade Centers Association

 

  • 11:45 am-1:00 pm:    UN Youth Panel, Conference Room 1
    Moderator: Max Ringelheim, Founder & CEO, Vonvo.com

    • Alex Sheen, Founder, Because I Said I Would

    • Christoph Gorder, Chief Global Water Officer, Charity: Water

    • April Wright, International Program Director, DoSomething.org

    • Shana Dressler, Founder, Social Innovative Collective

    • Rachael Baxter, Founder & Editor-in-Chief, Conscious Magazine

    • Hon. Eriaku Peter Emmanuel, Deputy Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Defense and Internal Affairs, Parliament of Uganda

    • Gugun Gumilar, Ambassador, United Nation Alliance of Civilization for Indonesia

    • Arthur Kurup, Youth Chief and Vice-President of the Sabah United People’s Party, Malaysia

    • Eduque Alexandra Amanda Madrigal, Founder and Chairperson, Habitat for Humanity Philippines Youth Council; Founder and Chairperson, Move.org Foundation, Inc.

 

  • 2:00 pm-3:00 pm:      Interaction Session

 

  • 3:00 pm-4:00 pm:      UN Closing Plenary, Conference Room 1
    Moderators: Magali Caceres, Program Director, Global Young Leaders Academy; Kimihira Miyake, Director, Global Peace Youth US

 

  • 4:30 pm-6:00 pm:      IYLA Graduation Ceremony, UN Conference Room 1

 

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

  • Departures

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

9320 Annapolis Road, Suite 100
Lanham, MD 20706

202-643-4733